Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy discloses the privacy practices for https://www.ncpcoatings.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

NCP Coatings (“NCP” or “we” or the “Company”) is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We only collect and/or have access to information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, we may collect your name, work title, email address, postal address, phone number, demographics, payment and order information, user ID, password, and other information you may provide on our Sites, such as when you complete a transaction, register for an account, log in to our Sites, subscribe to or request our services, participate in an event, contest or survey, or contact our customer service representatives. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services through the Site. This includes sending us an email message and/or submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. Generally, we will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order, unidentifiable statistical data with trusted partners only, or unless the disclosure is required by law.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

You have the right to access your information and to request that the Company update‚ correct or delete (the “right to be forgotten”) your information as provided by applicable law. You also have the right to restrict‚ and to object to‚ the Company’s processing of your information and to data portability as provided by applicable law. Subject to certain limitations‚ the right to data portability allows you to obtain from the Company‚ or to ask the Company to send to a third party‚ a copy of your information in electronic form that you provided to the Company in connection with our commercial relationship or with your consent. Your right to access your information includes your right to receive a copy of all‚ or a portion‚ of your information in the Company’s possession as long as the Company providing your information would not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right To Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your information based solely on the Company’s legitimate interests. If you do object in these circumstances‚ the processing of your information will be stopped unless there is an overriding‚ compelling reason to continue the processing or the processing is necessary to establish‚ pursue or defend legal claims.

You can exercise these rights by submitting an email to info@ncpcoatings.com. The Company will respond to such requests in accordance with applicable data protection law. If you believe that your information has been processed in violation of applicable data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority where you live, where you work‚ or where you believe the violation occurred. Such requests such be made within 90 days of the date on which you became aware of the violation.

If the Company requests your consent to process your information and you do consent‚ you may use the contact information above to withdraw your consent. Any withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal‚ and the Company will continue to retain the information that you provided us before you withdrew your consent for as long as allowed or required by applicable law. Such requests, however, may inhibit the Company’s ability to process any requests for services and negate any Service Level Agreements.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page. The Company is also PCI compliant.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. The Company will retain your information throughout the commercial relationship and as long thereafter as is permitted by applicable law. For additional information about the Company’s retention of your Personal Data‚ please contact NCP Coatings, Inc., via email (admin@ncpcoatings.com) or USPS (225 Fort Street, Niles MI 49120 Attn: Website Administrator) in writing.

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our Site visitors who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at admin@ncpcoatings.com.

Notice to European Users

This Site and the services on this Site are targeted for users in the United States of America. Any information you enter on this Site may be transferred outside of the European Union to the United States of America which does not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union. In particular, you are advised that the United States of America uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation, and self-regulation. Article 26 of the European Union’s Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC, 1995 O.J. (L 281) 31) allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country’s level of protection. By using this Site or the services, you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States of America which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union and to the processing of that information by the Company on its servers located in the United States of America as described in this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google Analytics is a third party with whom we share data.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NCP Coatings, Inc., reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our Site and/or revising any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or services available through this Site after such modifications constitute your (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy and (b) agreement to abide and to bound by that Policy.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 269-683-3377 or via email at admin@ncpcoatings.com.

Effective November 8, 2019